Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Lakeville Journal - 12-3-20

Legal Notice

The Planning & Zoning Commission of the Town of Salisbury will hold a Public Hearing on Special Permit Application #2020-0114 by Schwartz/Leo to construct a detached apartment on a single family residential lot at 472 Undermountain Road Salisbury, Map 22, Lot 20 per Section 208 of the Salisbury Zoning Regulations. The hearing will be held on Monday, December 14, 2020 at 5:45 PM. There is no physical location for this meeting. This meeting will be held virtually via Zoom where interested persons can listen to & speak on the matter. The application, agenda and meeting instructions will be listed at www.salisburyct.us. Written comments may be submitted to the Land Use Office before 4:00 p.m. on Friday December 11, 2020, Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, P.O. Box 548, Salisbury, CT or via email to aconroy@salisburyct.us. Paper copies may be reviewed Monday through Friday between the hours of 9:00 AM and 3:30 PM.

Salisbury Planning & Zoning Commission

Martin Whalen, Secretary

12-03-20

12-10-20

 

Legal Notice

The Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Salisbury will hold a Public Hearing on Application #2020-0117 by O’Leary/Singh for a Certificate of Approval for Location of Automobile Dealer/Repairer, Salisbury Map 51, Lot 10 per Sections 913.3 of the Salisbury Zoning Regulations. The hearing will be held on Tuesday, December 15, 2020 after the regularly scheduled meeting or at 5:30 PM, whichever occurs first. This meeting will be held virtually via Zoom where interested persons can listen to & speak on the matter. The application, agenda and meeting instructions will be listed at www.salisburyct.us. Written comments may be submitted to the Land Use Office before 4:00 p.m. on Monday December 14, 2020, Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, P.O. Box 548, Salisbury, CT or via email to aconroy@salisburyct.us. Paper copies may be reviewed Monday through Friday between the hours of 9:00 AM and 3:30 PM.

Salisbury Zoning

Board of Appeals

Stacie Weiner, Secretary

12-03-20

12-10-20

 

Notice of Decision

Town of Salisbury

Zoning Board of Appeals

Notice is hereby given that the following application was approved by the Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Salisbury, Connecticut on November 24, 2020:

Variance Application #2020-0110 for relief of rear yard setback requirements for construction of a 10’x20’ shed. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s Map 41 as Lot 5 and is known as 60 Chatfield Drive, Lakeville, Connecticut. The owner of the property is Paula Rogers.

Any aggrieved person may appeal these decisions to the Connecticut Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes §8-8.

Salisbury Zoning

Board of Appeals

 Stacie Weiner, Secretary

12-03-20

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

ABEL W. LEE, JR

Late of North Canaan

(20-00430)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated, November 17, 2020, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below.

Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

 The fidicuary is:

John B. Lee

380 Millerton Road

Lakeville, CT 06039

Beth L. McGuire

Clerk

12-03-20

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

JOAN W. KILLAWEE

Late of Canaan (20-00440)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated, November 19, 2020, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below.

Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fidicuaries are:

Karen J. Casey

20 Davis Road

South Kent, CT 06785

Gerayln J. Kenniston

12 Clark Hill Road

West Cornwall, CT 06796

Megan Williams

Assistant Clerk

12-03-20

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

DIANA BOHANE

Late of North

Canaan (20-00431)

 The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated, November 19, 2020, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below.

Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fidicuary is:

Fiona Bohane

c/o Michael J. Reardon

Carmody, Torrance, Sandak

& Hennessey, LLP

50 Leavenworth Street

P.O. Box 1110

Waterbury, CT 06702

Beth L. McGuire

Clerk

12-03-20

Latest News

Sharon voters split opioid settlement funds between ambulance, regional programs

Sharon voters approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds at an Aug. 27 town meeting.

Alec Linden

SHARON — Sharon voters unanimously approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds between the town’s ambulance service and a regional fund supporting addiction prevention, harm reduction and mental health services.

The decision Thursday, Aug. 27, came two months after voters rejected an earlier Board of Finance-backed proposal, 27-11, at a June 18 town meeting. Residents had expressed concern about directing all the money, which must be used for opioid remediation, to a regional organization rather than supporting the town’s emergency medical service.

Keep ReadingShow less
At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.