Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 1-14-21

Legal Notice

Notice of formation of Custom

Coatings Pro of New York, LLC Of State of NY (SSNY) on 2/13/2020 in Office in Dutchess County. SSNY has been designated as agent of the LLC upon whom process against it may be served. SSNY shall mail process to: Custom Coatings Pro of New York, LLC P.O. Box 53 Pawling, NY 12564. Purpose: any lawful purpose.

01-07-21

01-14-21

01-24-21

 01-28-21

02-04-21

02-11-21

 

TOWN OF NORTH EAST, DUTCHESS COUNTY

NOTICE OF RECEIPT OF TAX BILLS AND WARRANT

TAKE NOTICE, that I, Gail Wheeler, the undersigned Collector of Taxes for the Town of North East in Dutchess County, New York State have duly received the Tax Bills and Warrant for the collection of property taxes within the Town of North East for fiscal year 2021. Collection of taxes will begin with the receipt of taxes through March 1, 2021 at the Town Hall, 19 N. Maple Ave, Millerton, New York, on the following days and times: Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; Wednesday 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; and Saturdays during February 9:00 a.m.-noon.

TAKE FURTHER NOTICE, that taxes may be paid on or before March 1, 2021 without penalty. All taxes received after that date shall have an added interest of 2% for the month of March, 3% for the month of April, and 4% for the month of May. In addition, after May 15th, a fee of $2.00 will be added for each parcel.

After June 1st, all unpaid taxes will be turned over to Dutchess County Commissioner of Finance, 22 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601.

Dated: January 4, 2021

Gail Wheeler

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

Town of North East

01-14-21

01-21-21

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS

DUTCHESS COUNTY,

NEW YORK

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that a public hearing will be held by the Town of Pine Plains Zoning Board on the 26th day of January, 2021, at 7:30PM, for the purpose of hearing all persons for or against an area variance for an addition to a self-storage facility, submitted by HTWO Properties, LLC, for a property located at 2818 West Church Street, Town of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, State of New York, Tax Map No. 134200-6872-17-185241-0000.

This meeting will not take place in person in accordance with the Governor’s Executive Order 202.88. Until further notice, meetings will be held via video conference. The town of Pine Plains has organized an interactive Public Hearing for 7:30 pm on January 26th, 2021. You will have an opportunity to see and hear the meeting live and provide your comments in the comments section of Zoom. Comments for the public hearing session can also be sent in advance of the meeting to zba@pineplains-ny.gov or written and sent in to town hall. A dial-in number is also available if you do not have access to a computer. This meeting will be recorded and a transcript will be available at a later date.

Topic: Zoning Board January Meeting and Public Hearing

Time: Jan 26, 2021 07:30 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87653073415?pwd=RmxaZzFrMWpabVc0VWQ1VldVL3IwUT09

 Meeting ID: 876 5307 3415

Passcode: 490494

One tap mobile

+19294362866,,87653073415#,,,,*490494# US (New York)

+13126266799,,87653073415#,,,,*490494# US (Chicago)

Dial by your location

+1 929 436 2866 US (New York)

+1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)

+1 301 715 8592 US (Washington D.C)

+1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)

+1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)

+1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)

Meeting ID: 876 5307 3415

Passcode: 490494

Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kqFW8torv

 Alternatively, the public hearing may be viewed live on the Zoning Board’s YouTube channel at:
20YyvnEzVeRA

By order of:

Town of Pine Plains

 Zoning Board

 01-14-21

Latest News

At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less

Laurie Lane-Zucker’s pioneering path to the regenerative economy

Laurie Lane-Zucker’s pioneering path to the regenerative economy
Laurie Lane-Zucker is founder and CEO of Impact Entrepreneur, PBC, a company dedicated to fostering the Impact Economy.
Provided
One of the things that I am happiest about is that my grandchild, if I am lucky enough to have one, or anyone, will know what I did with my work. —Laurie Lane-Zucker

Longtime Northwest Corner resident Laurie Lane-Zucker sees hope everywhere for positive economic and social change. For the past 15 years, he has been building Impact Entrepreneur, a global online media and community platform from his base in Sheffield, Massachusetts. Today, Impact Entrepreneur reaches more than 70,000 changemakers across the globe. The platform publishes Impact Entrepreneur Magazine, produces a live webinar series and convenes field-building conferences focused on the impact economy.

His new book, “The Impact Entrepreneur Breakthrough: A Field Manual for the Regenerative Economy,” was just published by Berrett-Koehler on Sept. 1 and is distributed by Penguin Random House. The book serves as a manual for shifting to a system in which business, capital and culture create lasting value for people, communities and the planet. It maps the full architecture for the transformation to a regenerative economy and is the culmination of Lane-Zucker’s 35-year commitment to sustainable and responsible development and his love for the Berkshire-Taconic region.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.