Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 1-5-23

Legal Ad

Notice of formation of The Matthews Group Real Estate, LLC. Arts of Org. filed with SSNY on 9/20/2022.

Location: Dutchess County. SSNY designated as agent of LLC upon whom process may be served. SSNY shall mail process to The Matthews Group Real Estate, LLC, 220 Painter Hill Road, Roxbury, CT 06783.

Purpose: any lawful act or activity.

12-08-22

12-15-22

12-22-22

12-29-22

01-05-22

01-12-22

 

Legal Notice

Notice: formation Regin Brokkr, LLC Art.of Org.filed w/SSNY 11/28/22. In Dutchess County. SSNY designated agent of LLC upon whom process may be served. SSNY shall mail process to 7 Game Farm Rd, Pawling NY 12564. Purpose: any lawful act or activity.

12-22-22

12-29-22

01-05-23

01-12-23

01-19-23

01-26-23

 

Legal Notice

Reorganizational Meeting of the Town of Amenia, Town Board is scheduled for Thursday, Jan. 5, 2023 at 6:30 pm., at 4988 Route 22, Amenia NY. 12-15-2022.

Dawn Marie Klingner

Town Clerk

01-05-23

 

Legal Notice

The Board of Trustees of the Evergreen Cemetery Inc. have scheduled a lot owners and general business meeting on January 14, 2023 at 10:00 am.

The meeting will be held at the American Legion Post #426 located at 9 North Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567.

01-05-23

01-12-23

 

PINE PLAINS

TOWN BOARD

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the Pine Plains Town Board will hold a public hearing on the adoption of a Local Law amending certain portions of Chapter 275 of the Town Code to regulate cannabis retail dispensaries in the Town of Pine Plains on January 19, 2023 at 7:00 p.m. at the Town of Pine Plains Town Hall, located at 3284 Route 199, Pine Plains, New York. A copy of said Local Law will be posted on the Town’s official website and may be examined at the Town Clerk’s office during regular business hours. All persons desiring to speak at said public hearing shall be provided with an opportunity to do so.

BY ORDER OF THE PINE PLAINS TOWN BOARD.

Dated: December 15, 2022.

MADELIN DAFOE

Town Clerk

01-05-23

 

Reorganizational Meeting of the Amenia

Fire District #1

Board of Fire Commissioners is scheduled for Monday, Jan. 9, 2023 at 6:30 pm., at the Amenia Fire House, 36B Mechanic Street, Amenia NY.

12-12-2022.

Dawn Marie Klingner

District Secretary

01-05-23

Latest News

Sharon voters split opioid settlement funds between ambulance, regional programs

Sharon voters approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds at an Aug. 27 town meeting.

Alec Linden

SHARON — Sharon voters unanimously approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds between the town’s ambulance service and a regional fund supporting addiction prevention, harm reduction and mental health services.

The decision Thursday, Aug. 27, came two months after voters rejected an earlier Board of Finance-backed proposal, 27-11, at a June 18 town meeting. Residents had expressed concern about directing all the money, which must be used for opioid remediation, to a regional organization rather than supporting the town’s emergency medical service.

Keep ReadingShow less
At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.