Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 4-23-20

LEGAL NOTICE

The bond resolution, a copy of which is published herewith, has been adopted on April 16, 2020, and the validity of the obligations authorized by such resolution may be hereafter contested only if such obligations were authorized for an object or purpose for which the Town of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, New York, is not authorized to expend money, of if the provisions of law which should have been complied with as of the date of publication of this notice were not substantially complied with, and an action, suit or proceeding contesting such validity is commenced within twenty days after the date of publication of this notice, or such obligations were authorized in violation of the provisions of the Constitution. Such resolution was subject to permissive referendum.

A complete copy of the resolution is also available for public inspection during regular business hours at the Office of the Town Clerk for a period of twenty days from the date of publication of this Notice. Dated: Pine Plains, New York, April 16, 2020.

 

BOND RESOLUTION DATED May 16, 2019

A RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE AND SALE OF A STATUTORY INSTALLMENT BOND OF THE TOWN OF PINE PLAINS, DUTCHESS COUNTY, NEW YORK, TO PAY THE COST OF ACQUISITION AND DEMOLITION OF 12 NORTH MAIN STREET, PINE PLAINS, NEW YORK.

Specific object or purpose: Purchase of 12 North Main Street, Pine Plains, NY

Period of probable usefulness: 10 years

 Maximum estimated cost: $230,000

Amount of obligation to be issued: $230,000 bonds

SEQRA status: Unlisted Action

JUDY HARPP, Town Clerk

 04-23-20

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS

RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING THE PURCHASE OF THE REAL PROPERTY LOCATED AT 12 NORTH MAIN STREET, PINE PLAINS, NEW YORK AND AUTHORIZING THE ISSUANCE AND SALE OF STATUTORY INSTALLMENT BOND OF THE TOWN OF PINE PLAINS TO PAY THE COST OF ACQUISITION OF SAID PROPERTY AND DEMOLITION OF THE RESIDENCE LOCATED THEREON

WHEREAS, the Town Board desires to purchase the property located at 12 North Main Street, Pine Plains, New York, having tax parcel number: 134200-6872-18-412231-0000; and

WHEREAS, this property is improved by a multi-family residence; and

WHEREAS, the Town Board has determined to purchase this property for future municipal use, including, but not limited to, the use of the property to expand the Town’s municipal parking lot located near to this property to the south; and

WHEREAS, the Town Board has determined that after purchase of property, it will demolish the structures on the property in order to make the property ready for that parking area or other public use; and

WHEREAS, the Town Board has negotiated the purchase of the property for the sum of $100,000; and

WHEREAS, the Town Board has appraised the property and determined that the sum of $100,000 represents the fair market value of this property; and

WHEREAS, the Town Board has determined that the total cost for demolition of the building, including asbestos remediation, will be approximately $130,000; and

WHEREAS, the Town Board recently purchased the adjoining property at 8 North Main Street.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Town Board of the Town of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, New York as follows:

Section 1. The maximum estimated cost of the property acquisition, asbestos remediation and demolition for this acquisition is $230,000.

Section 2. The plan for the financing of the purchase and related work is by the issuance of a General Obligation Statutory Installment Bond of the Town of Pine Plains, hereby authorized to be issued pursuant to the Local Finance Law in the maximum amount of $230,000.

Section 3. The Statutory Installment Bond will be dated on a date to be determined by the Town Supervisor, and will mature no more than five (5) years following the date of execution of the Bond with prepayment received and will bear interest in the name of the Town of Pine Plains by the Town Supervisor and by the Town Clerk and will be sealed with the Corporate Seal of the Town of Pine Plains.

Section 4. It is hereby determined that the period of probable usefulness of the aforesaid object or purpose is more than five (5) years, pursuant to Section 11.00 of the Local Finance Law. It is further determined that the maximum maturity of the Bond herein authorized will not exceed five (5) years.

Section 5. The full faith and credit of said Town of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, New York, are hereby irrevocably pledged to the payment of the principal of, and interest on, such Bond as the same respectively become due and payable. An annual appropriation shall be made in each year sufficient to pay the principal of, and interest on, such Bond becoming due and payable in such year. There shall annually be levied on all the taxable real property in said Town a tax sufficient to pay the principal of, and interest on, such Bond as the same become due and payable.

Section 6. Subject to the provisions of the Local Finance Law, the power to authorize the issuance of, and to sell, Bond Anticipation Notes in anticipation of the issuance and sale of the Statutory Installment Bond herein authorized, including renewals of such Note, is hereby delegated to the Town Supervisor, the Chief Fiscal Officer. Such Notes shall be of such terms, form and content, and shall be sold in such manner, as may be prescribed by said Supervisor, consistent with the provisions of the Local Finance Law.

Section 7. The powers and duties of advertising such Bond of sale, conducting the sale, and awarding the Bond are hereby delegated to the Town Supervisor, who shall advertise such Bond for sale, conduct the sale, and award the Bond in such a manner as she shall deem best for the interests of the Town; provided, however, that in the exercise of the delegated powers, she shall comply fully with the Local Finance Law and any order or rule of the State Comptroller applicable to the sale of Municipal Bonds. The receipt of the Town Supervisor shall be a full acquittance to the purchaser who shall not be obliged to see to the application of the purchase money. The Town Supervisor shall be authorized to execute any and all documents and to perform any and all steps necessary to obtain financing incident to this purchase.

Section 8. This Resolution shall constitute a statement of official intent for purposes of Treasury Regulations Section 1.150-2. Other than as specified in this Resolution, no monies are, or are reasonably expected to be, reserved, allocated on a long-term basis, or otherwise set aside with respect to the permanent funding of the object or purpose described herein.

Section 9.  The validity of such Bond, and Bond Anticipation Notes, may be contested only if:

(1) Such Bond is authorized for an object or purpose for which said Town is not authorized to expend money, or

(2) The provisions of law which should be complied with at the date of publication of this Resolution are not substantially complied with, and an action, suit or proceeding contesting such validity is commenced within twenty (20) days after the date of publication, or

(3) Such Bond is authorized in violation of the provisions of the Constitution.

Section 10. This action is an Unlisted Action pursuant to Part 617 of the Rules and Regulations implementing the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA).

Section 11. This Resolution shall take effect immediately pursuant to Section 35.00(5)(2), and shall be published, in full, in the official paper, together with a Notice of the Town Clerk in substantially the form provided in Section 81.00 of the Local Finance Law.

Section 12. This Resolution is subject to a permissive referendum as required by law.

The question of the adoption of the foregoing Resolution was duly put to a vote on roll call on April 16, 2020 which resulted as follows:

Supervisor Cloud 

Councilman Bartles

Councilman Chase

Councilwoman Jones

Councilman Zick

The Resolution was thereupon declared duly adopted.

 Judy S. Harpp

Town Clerk

04-23-20

Latest News

Sharon voters split opioid settlement funds between ambulance, regional programs

Sharon voters approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds at an Aug. 27 town meeting.

Alec Linden

SHARON — Sharon voters unanimously approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds between the town’s ambulance service and a regional fund supporting addiction prevention, harm reduction and mental health services.

The decision Thursday, Aug. 27, came two months after voters rejected an earlier Board of Finance-backed proposal, 27-11, at a June 18 town meeting. Residents had expressed concern about directing all the money, which must be used for opioid remediation, to a regional organization rather than supporting the town’s emergency medical service.

Keep ReadingShow less
At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.