Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 8-17-23

LEGAL NOTICE

SCHOOL TAX NOTICE

WEBUTUCK CENTRAL SCHOOL

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that the undersigned Collector of School Taxes in and for the Northeast (Webutuck) Central School District, in Dutchess County the towns of Amenia, Dover, Northeast, Stanford and Washington and in Columbia County the town of Ancram has received the tax roll and warrant for the collection of school taxes for the school year July 1, 2023 through June 30, 2024. The collection period is September 1, 2023 through October 31, 2023. For the purpose of paying taxes, checks and money orders shall be made payable to School Tax Collector and mailed to P.O. Box 377, Wassaic, New York 12592; online payments visit https://infotaxonline.com/FindProperty.aspx?40

In person payments may be made at the Webutuck CSD, District Office on

9/8 5:00pm-7:00pm;

9/13 5:00pm-7:00pm;

9/20 5:00pm-7:00pm;

9/29 12:00pm-2:00pm and 5:00pm-7:00pm;

10/18  5:00pm-7:00pm;

10/27 12:00pm-2:00pm and 5:00pm-7:00pm

Contact the Tax Collector to make other arrangements.

Taxes may be paid on or before October 2, 2023 without penalty (payments must be postmarked on or before October 2, 2023 to be penalty free). On all such remaining unpaid taxes after October 2, 2023, a two percentum (2%) will be added through October 31, 2023 at which time the remaining unpaid taxes will be turned over to the Dutchess County Commissioner of Finance, Poughkeepsie, New York to be then receivable on the land tax bills for 2024 with a seven (7) percentum penalty.

For Dutchess County residents paying partial payments there will be assessed a 5% surcharge. The first installment is due and payable by September 15, 2023. The second installment should be paid to the Dutchess County Commissioner of Finance by March 15th as indicated on the installment payment schedule portion of the tax bill.

Dawn Marie Klingner

School Tax Collector

08-17-23

08-24-23

 

LEGAL NOTICE

TOWN OF AMENIA

HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT

Highway Material Bids

BIDS FOR THE PERIOD

9/21/2023 to 9/19/2024

NOTICE is hereby given that sealed bids for the purchase of supplies used by the Amenia Highway Department during the year will be received until 2 p.m. on Monday, August 28, 2023 at the Town Clerk’s Office, Town of Amenia, Town Hall, 4988 Route 22, Amenia, NY 12501 and opened and read at the Amenia Town Hall, 4988 Route 22, on Tuesday, August 29, 2023 at 10:30 a.m.

Bids are requested for the following road materials: Bank-run, sand, Item #4, crushed quarry stone and washed gravel, light, medium, and heavy stone fill, sub base NYS DOT Type #2, calcium chloride, bituminous mix hot and cold, road oils, concrete, catch basins and equipment rentals, Tree Work, Sweeping.

Detailed specifications may be obtained at the Highway office at 845-373-9922. All bids must include a notarized non-collusive statement and corporate bidders must file a corporate resolution with a corporate seal. All envelopes must be clearly marked “Bid 9/21/2023 to 9/19/2024”.

The Town Board reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids. Bids will be awarded at the next scheduled Town Board Meeting September 21, 2023.

Megan Chamberlin

Superintendent of Highways

Town of Amenia

08-10-23

08-17-23

 

Legal Notice

The Union Cemetery Association will hold it’s annual meeting on Sept. 9, 2023, at St. Thomas Church, 40 Leedsville Rd., Amenia, NY from 1 to 2:30 PM. If attending, please bring a canned or boxed food item for the Church’s Food Pantry. Call Gail with any questions at 845-454-6641.

08-17-23

08-24-23

08-31-23

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS PLANNING BOARD

NOTICE OF SPECIAL MEETING

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the Pine Plains Planning Board has called and scheduled a special meeting of the Planning Board of the Town of Pine Plains for August 23, 2023 at 7:30 p.m. at the Town of Pine Plains Town Hall, 3284 Route 199, Pine Plains, New York for purposes of dealing with matters relating to the application and SEQRA review of the Carson Power, Pulvers Corner Solar 1 and Solar 2 Tier 3 solar project and for purposes of conducting such other and further business as may come before the Planning Board at that time and date.

BY ORDER OF THE TOWN OF PINE PLAINS PLANNING BOARD

08-17-23

 

Latest News

Undermountain Trail

An after-dark rescue on the Undermountain Trail on Monday, Aug. 24 prompted officials to warn unprepared hikers from setting out close to sundown.

Alec Linden

SALISBURY — A nighttime rescue involving approximately 18 emergency responders has prompted local officials to warn hikers against entering the Bear Mountain area without adequate supplies or enough time to return before dark.

Crews were dispatched to the Undermountain Trail trailhead on Undermountain Road shortly before 9 p.m. Monday, Aug. 24, after two hikers called 911 to report that one of them, a 62-year-old woman, was experiencing numbness on one side of her body.

Keep ReadingShow less
“The Divine Sister” comes to Sharon Playhouse for one-night benefit
Playwright and performer Charles Busch is “The Divine Sister.”
Provided

Continuing a popular tradition, the Sharon Playhouse will present a one-performance-only staged reading of “The Divine Sister,” another riotous comic romp by the acclaimed playwright and performer Charles Busch, on Friday, Aug. 28 at 7 p.m.

The play is a wild and witty homage to Hollywood films that feature nuns — from “The Song of Bernadette” and “The Bells of St. Mary’s” to “The Singing Nun” and “The Sound of Music.” It is classic Charles Busch: wickedly funny, gloriously over-the-top and overflowing with theatrical joy.

Keep ReadingShow less

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik in her studio

Natalia Zukerman
Maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see.
— KK Kozik

KK Kozik has a theory about getting older.

“I don’t think you have eyes to see until you have eyes to see,” said the painter. “And maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see, and maybe that’s what comes with wisdom.”

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Lakeville Open Horse Show returns for 69th year

Jazzmine Bone and A Stitch in Tyme power through the Gambler’s Choice run during the 2024 Lakeville Open.

Caitlin Von Graf

For nearly seven decades, the Lakeville Open Horse Show has brought riders, horses and spectators together for a day of competition and community.

This year’s show takes place on Sunday, Aug. 30, at Riga Meadow at Coole Park, 1031 Bengal Amenia Road in Millbrook.

Keep ReadingShow less
A new home for contemporary music in Connecticut

This year, the ARChive of Contemporary Music, or ARC, is moving its collection to a permanent home in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

ARC is somewhat hard to imagine. Comprised mainly of huge collections from musicians, archivists, and DJs, it has compiled more than three million sound recordings, consisting of over 90 million songs.

Keep ReadingShow less
A Vietnamese water puppet musical returns to the quarry where it began

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham” combines Vietnamese water puppetry, shadow theater, music and storytelling.

Provided

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham,” the first Vietnamese American water puppet show, is returning to the water where it was born. The perpetual motion puppet show will be at TurnPark Art Space in West Stockbridge, Mass., Aug. 28 and 29, following a sold-out New York City premiere earlier this year. The production was originally developed at TurnPark, where its puppets first danced across the surface of the quarry lake.

Created by Vietnamese American artist Tommy Nguyen and director and designer Doug Fitch, the production tells the story of Nguyen’s mother, Kim Pham, and her journey from Vietnam to the United States. The story moves between memory, Vietnamese history and mythology, and the realities of immigration, following Kim from her childhood in Vietnam through her escape as a “boat person” and eventual life in Houston, Texas.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.