Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Lakeville Journal - 1-26-23

LEGAL NOTICE

TOWN OF KENT

The second installment of the Real Estate, Personal Property and the Motor Vehicle Supplemental tax for the Grand List of 2021 is due and payable January 1, 2023. The second installment of the Real Estate, Personal Property and Motor Vehicle Supplemental tax for the Grand List of 2021 will become delinquent on Thursday, February 2, 2023.

As soon as the tax becomes delinquent, it shall be subject to interest at the rate of 1.5% per month from January 1, 2023 until the same is paid.

Bills may be viewed on line by going to the Tax Collector’s page of the Town of Kent website at www.townofkentct.org.

The Tax Collector’s office will be open from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday and there is a drop box at the front door of Town Hall.

Payment is also welcome through the mail at P. O. Box 311, Kent, Connecticut 06757.

Credit cards are accepted in the office and you may also pay online by going to https://www.mytaxbill.org/inet/bill/home.do?town=kent

Deborah Devaux CCMC

Tax Collector

12-22-22

01-12-23

01-26-23

 

LEGAL NOTICE

TOWN OF CANAAN

Pursuant to Sec. 12-145 of the Connecticut statutes, the Tax Collector, Town of Canaan gives notice that she will be ready to receive Supplemental Motor Vehicle taxes and the 2nd installment of Real Estate & Personal Property taxes due January 1, 2023 at the Canaan Town Hall, PO Box 47, 108 Main St., Falls Village, CT 06031.

Office Hours: Monday’s 9-12, 1-4 and Wednesdays 9-Noon.

Payments must be received or postmarked by February 1, 2023 to avoid interest.

All taxes remaining unpaid after February 1, 2023 will be charged interest from January 1, 2023 at the rate of 1.5% for each month from the due date of the delinquent tax to the date of payment, with a minimum interest charge of $2.00. Sec. 12-146

Failure to receive a tax bill does not relieve the taxpayer of their responsibility for the payment of taxes or delinquent charges. Sec.12-30.

Rebecca Juchert-Derungs CCMC

01-05-23

01-26-23

 

Notice of Decision

Town of Salisbury

Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission

Notice is hereby given that the following actions were taken by the Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission of the Town of Salisbury, Connecticut on January 9, 2023:

 

Approved with Conditions - Application 2022-IW-092 by Rosenblum & Marchione to renovate pond and repair outlet structure. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s Map 08 as Lot 68 and is known as 31 Falls Mountain Road, Salisbury. The owner of the property is Jeffrey Rosenblum.

Approved with Conditions - Application 2022-IW-093 by Cuniberti for pilings for access bridge to existing boathouse. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s Map 20 as Lot 1 and is known as 115 Between the Lakes Road, Salisbury. The owner of the property is Candace Cuniberti.

Any aggrieved person may appeal this decision to the Connecticut Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes §22a-43(a) & §8-8.

01-26-23

 

Notice of Decision

Town of Salisbury

Planning & Zoning Commission

Notice is hereby given that the following actions were taken by the Planning & Zoning Commission of the Town of Salisbury, Connecticut on January 17, 2023:

Approved with conditions—Site Plan Application #2022-0208 by owner Julie Skattum, to demolish two existing residences and construct new single-family residence in the lake protection overlay district in accordance with section 404 of the regulations. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s Map 66 as Lot 40 & 41 and is located at 27 & 29 West Shore Place, Salisbury.

Approved contingent on fire marshal’s approval of plan design—Site Plan Modification—Application #2023-0208 by owner American School for the Deaf to construct new 400 sq ft art barn for storage and instruction in the lake protection overlay district in accordance with section 404 of the regulations. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s Map 64 as Lot 8 and is located at 410 Twin Lakes Road, Salisbury.

Any aggrieved person may appeal these decisions to the Connecticut Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes §8-8.

Town of Salisbury

Planning &

Zoning Commission

Martin Whalen, Secretary

01-26-23

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

ANNA-ELYSAPETH R. McGUIRE

AKA Anna McGuire

Late of Canaan

(23-00012)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated January 10, 2023, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Frances M. Ruff

c/o Linda M. Patz

Drury, Patz & Citrin, LLP

7 Church Street

P.O. Box 101

Canaan, CT 06018

Megan M. Foley

Clerk

01-26-23

Latest News

Undermountain Trail

An after-dark rescue on the Undermountain Trail on Monday, Aug. 24 prompted officials to warn unprepared hikers from setting out close to sundown.

Alec Linden

SALISBURY — A nighttime rescue involving approximately 18 emergency responders has prompted local officials to warn hikers against entering the Bear Mountain area without adequate supplies or enough time to return before dark.

Crews were dispatched to the Undermountain Trail trailhead on Undermountain Road shortly before 9 p.m. Monday, Aug. 24, after two hikers called 911 to report that one of them, a 62-year-old woman, was experiencing numbness on one side of her body.

Keep ReadingShow less
“The Divine Sister” comes to Sharon Playhouse for one-night benefit
Playwright and performer Charles Busch is “The Divine Sister.”
Provided

Continuing a popular tradition, the Sharon Playhouse will present a one-performance-only staged reading of “The Divine Sister,” another riotous comic romp by the acclaimed playwright and performer Charles Busch, on Friday, Aug. 28 at 7 p.m.

The play is a wild and witty homage to Hollywood films that feature nuns — from “The Song of Bernadette” and “The Bells of St. Mary’s” to “The Singing Nun” and “The Sound of Music.” It is classic Charles Busch: wickedly funny, gloriously over-the-top and overflowing with theatrical joy.

Keep ReadingShow less

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik in her studio

Natalia Zukerman
Maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see.
— KK Kozik

KK Kozik has a theory about getting older.

“I don’t think you have eyes to see until you have eyes to see,” said the painter. “And maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see, and maybe that’s what comes with wisdom.”

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Lakeville Open Horse Show returns for 69th year

Jazzmine Bone and A Stitch in Tyme power through the Gambler’s Choice run during the 2024 Lakeville Open.

Caitlin Von Graf

For nearly seven decades, the Lakeville Open Horse Show has brought riders, horses and spectators together for a day of competition and community.

This year’s show takes place on Sunday, Aug. 30, at Riga Meadow at Coole Park, 1031 Bengal Amenia Road in Millbrook.

Keep ReadingShow less
A new home for contemporary music in Connecticut

This year, the ARChive of Contemporary Music, or ARC, is moving its collection to a permanent home in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

ARC is somewhat hard to imagine. Comprised mainly of huge collections from musicians, archivists, and DJs, it has compiled more than three million sound recordings, consisting of over 90 million songs.

Keep ReadingShow less
A Vietnamese water puppet musical returns to the quarry where it began

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham” combines Vietnamese water puppetry, shadow theater, music and storytelling.

Provided

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham,” the first Vietnamese American water puppet show, is returning to the water where it was born. The perpetual motion puppet show will be at TurnPark Art Space in West Stockbridge, Mass., Aug. 28 and 29, following a sold-out New York City premiere earlier this year. The production was originally developed at TurnPark, where its puppets first danced across the surface of the quarry lake.

Created by Vietnamese American artist Tommy Nguyen and director and designer Doug Fitch, the production tells the story of Nguyen’s mother, Kim Pham, and her journey from Vietnam to the United States. The story moves between memory, Vietnamese history and mythology, and the realities of immigration, following Kim from her childhood in Vietnam through her escape as a “boat person” and eventual life in Houston, Texas.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.