Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 12-24-20

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

TOWN OF

AMENIA ZONING

BOARD OF APPEALS

AREA VARIANCE RELATED TO PROPERTY LOCATED AT

97 POWDER HOUSE ROAD

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that, pursuant to Section 121-59(G) of the Town of Amenia Zoning Code, a public hearing will be held by the Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA) of the Town of Amenia, New York, on January 11, 2020 at 7:00 PM. The public hearing will be conducted remotely via Zoom in accordance with Executive Order 202.1 and subsequent Executive Orders of Governor Andrew Cuomo. To participate in this public hearing, please send an email to jwestfall@ameniany.gov and instructions will be provided. The following matter is scheduled for a public hearing:

Applicant Elizabeth Hammond seeks an area variance to allow an addition to an existing residential structure with a proposed front yard setback along Powder House Road of thirty-one (31) feet, six (6) inches where a fifty (50) foot setback is required in the Suburban Residential (SR) District. The proposed addition will be within the setback of the existing structure. The proposed addition will include expansion of an existing entry room and the addition of a living room, for a total expansion of approximately five hundred fifty-seven (557) square feet. The property is located at 97 Powder House Road, Tax Parcel # 132000-7167-14-327267.

A copy of the application is on file in the Amenia Town Clerk’s Office for public viewing and inspection during normal business hours. The Application can also be viewed and downloaded from the Town’s official website atwww.ameniany.gov.

At the public hearing noticed herein, the ZBA will hear all persons interested in the application. Persons may appear at the hearing remotely via Zoom on their own behalf or by agent and may also submit written comments to the ZBA prior to or at such hearing. Dated: December 16, 2020.

Terry Metcalfe, Chairman

 Town of Amenia Zoning Board Appeals

12-24-20

 

Legal Notice

Reorganizational Meeting of the Amenia Town Board is scheduled for Thursday, Jan. 7, 2021 at 7:00 pm., at the Amenia Town Hall, 4988 Route 22, Amenia NY. Dated 12-17-2020.

Dawn Marie Klingner

Town Clerk

12-24-20

 

TOWN OF AMENIA

REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS

Notice is hereby given that the Town Board of the Town of Amenia is requesting sealed proposals from qualified firms to perform Engineering Services for the Town of Amenia Route 44 Sidewalk Extension to Beekman Park. For general information about the Town of Amenia, please visit the Town’s Website at www.ameniany.gov.

 Proposers must submit one (1) original, plus five (5) copies, plus one (1) digital copy on CD, DVD, or USB drive as single pdf document.

Proposals must be received no later that 1:00 P.M., January 14, 2021, and addressed to the attention of Dawn Marie Klingner, Town Clerk, 4988 Route 22, Amenia, New York 12501.

To request a copy of the Request for Proposals document, call, write or email:

DAWN MARIE KLINGNER

TOWN CLERK

Email: dmklingner@ameniany.gov

Phone: (845) 373-8118 x 125

4988 Route 22

Amenia, NY 12501

THE TOWN BOARD OF THE TOWN OF AMENIA RESERVES THE RIGHT TO REJECT ANY AND ALL PROPOSALS AND TO WAIVE ANY AND ALL INFORMALITIES IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE TOWN PLANNING BOARD.

12-24-20

 

Legal notice

Notice of formation of 6 WEST STREET PAWLING, LLC; Articles of Organization filed with Secretary of State of New York (SSNY) on 11/06/2020; Office located in Dutchess County; SSNY is designated as agent of LLC upon whom process against it may be served; SSNY shall mail a copy of any such process served to: The LLC, 10 West Street, Pawling, NY 12589; Purpose is any lawful act or activity.

11-26-20

12-03-20

12-10-20

12-17-20

12-24-20

01-07-21

 

 Legal Notice

The Reorganization Meeting, followed by the regular monthly meeting of the Amenia Fire District #1, Board of Fire Commissioners is scheduled for Monday, January 11, 2021 at 6:30 pm.

Dawn Marie Klingner

Amenia Fire District #1

12-24-20

 

TOWN OF PINE PLAINS

DUTCHESS COUNTY,

NEW YORK

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that a public hearing will be held by the Town of Pine Plains Planning Board on the 13th day of January, 2021, at 7:30PM, for the purpose of hearing all persons for or against the special use permit for a major home occupation, submitted by Willow Roots, Inc., for a property located at 23 North Main Street, Town of Pine Plains, Dutchess County, State of New York, Tax Map No. 134200-6872-14-380254-0000.

This meeting will not take place in person in accordance with the Governor’s Executive Order 202.80. Until further notice, meetings will be held via video conferencing. The town of Pine Plains has organized an interactive Public Hearing for 7:30 pm on January 13th, 2021. You will have an opportunity to see and hear the meeting live and provide your comments in the comments section of Zoom. Comments for the public hearing session can also be sent in advance of the meeting to planningboard@pineplains-ny.gov or written and sent in to town hall. A dial-in number is also available if you do not have access to a computer. This meeting will be recorded and a transcript will be available at a later date.

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/88123034279?pwd=ZTc0aE5BanNkRHUreXVmOGhzTzgrQT09

 Meeting ID: 881 2303 4279

Passcode: 236636

One tap mobile

+19294362866,,88123034279#,,,,,,0#,,236636# US (New York)

+13126266799,,88123034279#,,,,,,0#,,236636# US (Chicago)

Dial by your location

+1 929 436 2866 US (New York)

 +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)

+1 301 715 8592 US (Washington D.C)

 +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)

 +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)

 +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)

Meeting ID: 881 2303 4279

Passcode: 236636

 Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kelxMtz75C

Alternatively, the public hearing may be viewed live on the Planning Board’s YouTube channel at:

 By order of:

Town of Pine Plains

Planning Board

12-24-20

Latest News

Undermountain Trail

An after-dark rescue on the Undermountain Trail on Monday, Aug. 24 prompted officials to warn unprepared hikers from setting out close to sundown.

Alec Linden

SALISBURY — A nighttime rescue involving approximately 18 emergency responders has prompted local officials to warn hikers against entering the Bear Mountain area without adequate supplies or enough time to return before dark.

Crews were dispatched to the Undermountain Trail trailhead on Undermountain Road shortly before 9 p.m. Monday, Aug. 24, after two hikers called 911 to report that one of them, a 62-year-old woman, was experiencing numbness on one side of her body.

Keep ReadingShow less
“The Divine Sister” comes to Sharon Playhouse for one-night benefit
Playwright and performer Charles Busch is “The Divine Sister.”
Provided

Continuing a popular tradition, the Sharon Playhouse will present a one-performance-only staged reading of “The Divine Sister,” another riotous comic romp by the acclaimed playwright and performer Charles Busch, on Friday, Aug. 28 at 7 p.m.

The play is a wild and witty homage to Hollywood films that feature nuns — from “The Song of Bernadette” and “The Bells of St. Mary’s” to “The Singing Nun” and “The Sound of Music.” It is classic Charles Busch: wickedly funny, gloriously over-the-top and overflowing with theatrical joy.

Keep ReadingShow less

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik in her studio

Natalia Zukerman
Maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see.
— KK Kozik

KK Kozik has a theory about getting older.

“I don’t think you have eyes to see until you have eyes to see,” said the painter. “And maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see, and maybe that’s what comes with wisdom.”

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Lakeville Open Horse Show returns for 69th year

Jazzmine Bone and A Stitch in Tyme power through the Gambler’s Choice run during the 2024 Lakeville Open.

Caitlin Von Graf

For nearly seven decades, the Lakeville Open Horse Show has brought riders, horses and spectators together for a day of competition and community.

This year’s show takes place on Sunday, Aug. 30, at Riga Meadow at Coole Park, 1031 Bengal Amenia Road in Millbrook.

Keep ReadingShow less
A new home for contemporary music in Connecticut

This year, the ARChive of Contemporary Music, or ARC, is moving its collection to a permanent home in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

ARC is somewhat hard to imagine. Comprised mainly of huge collections from musicians, archivists, and DJs, it has compiled more than three million sound recordings, consisting of over 90 million songs.

Keep ReadingShow less
A Vietnamese water puppet musical returns to the quarry where it began

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham” combines Vietnamese water puppetry, shadow theater, music and storytelling.

Provided

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham,” the first Vietnamese American water puppet show, is returning to the water where it was born. The perpetual motion puppet show will be at TurnPark Art Space in West Stockbridge, Mass., Aug. 28 and 29, following a sold-out New York City premiere earlier this year. The production was originally developed at TurnPark, where its puppets first danced across the surface of the quarry lake.

Created by Vietnamese American artist Tommy Nguyen and director and designer Doug Fitch, the production tells the story of Nguyen’s mother, Kim Pham, and her journey from Vietnam to the United States. The story moves between memory, Vietnamese history and mythology, and the realities of immigration, following Kim from her childhood in Vietnam through her escape as a “boat person” and eventual life in Houston, Texas.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.