Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 6-4-20

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

TOWN OF AMENIA ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

AREA VARIANCE RELATED TO PROPERTY LOCATED AT

4754 ROUTE 44

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that, pursuant to Section 121-59(G) of the Town of Amenia Zoning Code, a public hearing will be held by the Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA) of the Town of Amenia, New York, on June 15, 2020 at 7:00 PM. The public hearing will be conducted remotely via Zoom in accordance with Executive Order 202.1 and subsequent Executive Orders of Governor Andrew Cuomo. To participate in this public hearing, please send an email to smetcalfe@ameniany.gov and instructions will be provided. The following matter is scheduled for a public hearing:

Applicant, Tamarack Preserve Ltd., seeks an area variance to allow an addition to an existing structure that will result in a total building footprint of 6,533 SF on property owned by Turkey Hollow Inc, located on Tax Parcel # 132000-7066-00-345640 at 4754 Route 44, Millbrook, NY 12545. Within the Rural Agricultural “RA” zoning district that the parcel is a part of, the maximum building footprint is 6,000 SF. Applicant is proposing to expand its existing Clubhouse Building in order to provide a new larger more modern kitchen and an additional dining room for its members.

 The proposed addition will provide an additional 1,541 SF of enclosed dining/kitchen space, while the proposed outdoor porch will create 265 SF of space, generating a total of 1,806 SF of additional building footprint. The existing building currently has a footprint of 4,727 SF, which combined, brings the total building footprint to 6,533 SF.

A copy of the application is on file in the Amenia Town Clerk’s Office for public viewing and inspection during normal business hours. The Application can also be viewed and downloaded from the Town’s official website at www.ameniany.gov.

At the public hearing noticed herein, the ZBA will hear all persons interested in the application. Persons may appear at the hearing remotely via Zoom on their own behalf or by agent and may also submit written comments to the ZBA prior to or at such hearing. Dated: June 4, 2020.

 John T. Metcalfe, Chairman

Town of Amenia Zoning Board Appeals

06-04-20

 

 

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that a public hearing will be held before the Planning Board of the Town of North East on Wednesday, June 10, 2020 via Zoom at 5:40 PM or as soon thereafter as possible on the application of Larry Wente for a Minor Subdivision on Tax Parcel #: 7269-00-642703. The parcel is located at 95 Taylor Road, Millerton, NY 12546.

The above application is open for inspection via email. Please request a copy by emailing the Planning Board office at ne.pb@townofnortheastny.gov or calling 518-789-3300, Ext. 608. The application is also available on the town website for inspection.

Persons wishing to view and/or appear at such hearing should contact the Planning Board Secretary via email at ne.pb@townofnortheastny.gov to request a link to access the meeting. Communications in writing relating thereto may be filed with the Board prior to such hearing by email.

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that the above notice is subject to current and new Executive Orders by the Governor of the State of New York relating to open meetings. Dated: May 27, 2020.

Dale Culver

 Planning Board

06-04-20

Latest News

Sharon voters split opioid settlement funds between ambulance, regional programs

Sharon voters approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds at an Aug. 27 town meeting.

Alec Linden

SHARON — Sharon voters unanimously approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds between the town’s ambulance service and a regional fund supporting addiction prevention, harm reduction and mental health services.

The decision Thursday, Aug. 27, came two months after voters rejected an earlier Board of Finance-backed proposal, 27-11, at a June 18 town meeting. Residents had expressed concern about directing all the money, which must be used for opioid remediation, to a regional organization rather than supporting the town’s emergency medical service.

Keep ReadingShow less
At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.