Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - 5-2-24

Legal Notice

The Planning & Zoning Commission of the Town of Salisbury will hold a Public Hearing to amend the Town of Salisbury Zoning Regulations related to hotels and motels. Amend Section 205.1 “Table of Uses - Residential Zones” and Section 205.2 “Table of Uses—Rural Enterprise; Commercial & Industrial Zones,” add Section 213.5 “Hotels in Residential Zones,” amend Section 703.11 “Table of Parking Requirements,” and revise definitions of “Hotel” and “Motel.” The hearing will be held on Monday May 6, 2024 at 6:45 PM. There is no physical location for this meeting. This meeting will be held virtually via Zoom where interested persons can listen to & speak on the matter. The proposed amendments have been posted, and agenda and meeting instructions for participation will be posted at least 24 hours before the meeting at www.salisburyct.us. Written comments may be submitted to the Land Use Office, Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, P.O. Box 548, Salisbury, CT or via email to landuse@salisburyct.us. Paper copies of the proposed amendments may be reviewed at the Town Clerk’s Office in the Salisbury Town Hall during regular business hours (9:00AM to 12:30PM and 1:30PM to 4:00 PM) Monday through Friday.

Salisbury Planning & Zoning Commission

Martin Whalen, Secretary

04-25-24

05-02-24


Legal Notice

The Planning & Zoning Commission of the Town of Salisbury will hold a Public Hearing on Special Permit Application #2024-0243 by Allied Engineering for a Detached Apartment on a Single Family Residential Lot at 249 Undermountain Road, Salisbury, Map 19, Lot 4 per Section 208 of the Salisbury Zoning Regulations. The owner of the property is Sallie Ketcham. The hearing will be held on Monday, May 6, 2024 at 6:45 PM. There is no physical location for this meeting. This meeting will be held virtually via Zoom where interested persons can listen to & speak on the matter. The application, agenda and meeting instructions will be listed at www.salisburyct.us. Written comments may be submitted to the Land Use Office, Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, P.O. Box 548, Salisbury, CT or via email to aconroy@salisburyct.us. Paper copies may be reviewed Monday through Thursday between the hours of 8:00 AM and 3:30 PM.

Salisbury Planning & Zoning Commission

Martin Whalen, Secretary

04-25-24

05-02-24


NOTICE OF ANNUAL TOWN MEETING

TOWN OF SALISBURY

MAY 8, 2024

7:30 P.M.

The electors and others entitled to vote in Town meetings of the Town of Salisbury, Connecticut, are hereby warned that the Annual Budget meeting of said Town will be held on Wednesday, May 8, 2024 at Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, Salisbury, Connecticut and via Zoom at 7:30 p.m. for the following purposes:

1. To act upon the budget and any supplements thereto for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2024, which budget has been prepared and recommended by the Board of Finance; said budget is available for inspection at the Town Clerk’s office immediately.

2. To act upon the following items, which are customarily considered at the Annual Budget meeting for approval:

a. To authorize the Board of Selectmen to borrow any sums of money they deem necessary to meet the Town’s indebtedness and current or authorized expenditures, and to execute and deliver the Town’s obligations therefore;

b. To see if the First Selectman will deliver on behalf of the Town all documents that may be necessary for carrying out any of the items in the budget;

c. To see if the Town will authorize the Board of Selectmen to accept and expend any funds allocated to the Town of Salisbury the Connecticut Department of Transportation for repairs and maintenance of roads and bridges during the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2024 and extending to June 30, 2025, as recommended by the Board of Finance; and

d. To authorize the Board of Finance to transfer funds from surplus to cover shortages in various line items in the 2023-2024 budget.

3. To consider and act upon a resolution to set Wednesday, February 5, 2025, as the date for the Annual Town Meeting.

4. To consider and act upon a resolution to set Wednesday, May 7, 2025, as the date for the Annual Budget Meeting.

The Board of Selectmen will post a notice on the Town’s website (https://www.salisburyct.us/) not less than forty-eight (48) hours prior to the Town meeting providing instructions for the public on how to attend and provide comment or otherwise participate in the meeting via Zoom.

Dated at Salisbury, Connecticut this 18th day of April, 2024.

Curtis G. Rand,

First Selectman

Christian E. Williams, Selectman

Katherine Kiefer, Selectman

04-25-24

05-02-24


Notice of Decision

Town of Salisbury

Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission

Notice is hereby given that the following action was taken by the Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission of the Town of Salisbury, Connecticut on April 22, 2024:

Exempt - Request for Jurisdictional Ruling 2024-IW-008D by owner Greg Murphy for maintenance of a farm pond. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s map 3 as lot 6-3 and is known as 157 Lime Rock Road, Lakeville.

Any aggrieved person may appeal this decision to the Connecticut Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes §22a-43(a) & §8-8.

05-02-24


NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

THERESA S. CARLSON

Late of West Cornwall

AKA Theresa Carlson

(24-00150)

The Hon. Jordan M. Richards, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated April 16, 2024, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Diane C. Hine

c/o Michael J Keenan Law, LLC, 787 Main Street, SO Glastonbury, CT 06073

Beth L. McGuire

Chief Clerk

05-02-24


NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF JOHN E. GERLI

Late of Sharon

AKA John Emanuel Gerli, Jr.

(24-00161)

The Hon. Jordan M. Richards, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated April 18, 2024, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Margery O’Boyle Gerli

252 East Street, Sharon, CT 06069 c/o Brittany Rose Young

Whitman Breed Abbot and Morgan LLC. 500 West Putnam Avenue, Greenwich, CT 06830

Megan M. Foley

Clerk

05-02-24


NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

LESTER A. HOYSRADT

Late of Salisbury

(24-00155)

The Hon. Jordan M. Richards, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated April 16, 2024, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Linda Roddy

c/o Linda M Patz

Drury, Patz & Citrin, LLP

7 Church Street, P.O Box 101

Canaan, CT 06018

Megan M. Foley

Clerk

05-02-24


NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF DEBORAH EYNON REYELT

Late of Salisbury

(24-00185)

The Hon. Jordan M. Richards, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated April 23, 2024, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciaries are:

William Reyelt and Rebecca Reyelt, c/o Louise F Brown

Ackerly Brown, LLP, 5 Academy Street, P.O. Box 568,

Salisbury, CT 06068

Beth L. McGuire

Chief Clerk

05-02-24


Town of Salisbury

Water Pollution Control Authority

Notice of Public Hearing immediately followed by a Special Meeting

Thursday, May 16, 2024

5:00 pm

A public hearing called by the Water Pollution Control Authority will be on Thursday, May 16, 2024 at 5:00pm with the following agenda:

1. To receive public comment on 20% rate increase to go into effect July 1, 2024.

There will be a Special Meeting immediately following the public hearing.

This hybrid public hearing and meeting will be held in-person and via Zoom, where interested persons can listen to & speak on the matter. The agenda and meeting instructions to join via Zoom will be listed at www.salisburyct.us/agendas. Written comments may be submitted to the WPCA, Salisbury Town Hall, 27 Main Street, P.O. Box 548, Salisbury, CT 06068 or via email to townhall@salisburyct.us.

05-02-24

05-09-24


WARNING

ANNUAL TOWN MEETING—

TOWN OF SHARON

MAY 10, 2024

The legal voters of the Town of Sharon and those entitled to vote in meetings of said Town are hereby warned and notified that the Annual Town Meeting concerning the budget and other items of said Town, will be held at the Sharon Town Hall, 63 Main Street, on Friday, May 10, 2024 at 6:30 PM for the following purposes:

1. To see what action the Town will take in accepting the June 30, 2023 financial statements for the Town. Copies are available at the Town Hall and on the Website.

2. To see what action the Town will take in expending up to $42,000.00 out of the Undesignated Fund for the replacement of a 24-year-old John Deere Tractor and attachments for the Sharon Green Committee, as approved by the Board of Finance.

3. To see what action the Town will take for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025, regarding the following, as approved by the Board of Finance:

a. To adopt the annual budget of the Town of Sharon. Copies are available at Town Hall and on the Website

4. To see what action the Town will take for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025 regarding the following as approved by the Board of Finance:

a. To authorize the acceptance and expenditure of TOWN AID ROAD funds for the maintenance, construction and reconstruction of our Town roads and bridges;

b. To authorize expenditures of up to $9,600.00 from the Sharon Cemetery Fund;

c. To authorize the acceptance and expenditure of any state, federal or other funds or grants for educational purposes;

d. To authorize the expenditure of up to $1,000.00 in interest from the Virginia Brown Fund for Nature’s Classroom;

e. To authorize the acceptance and expenditure of any funds or grants for general municipal purposes;

f. To authorize the expenditures of up to $5,000.00 from the 67 Main Street Account for general maintenance of that building; and

g. To authorize the expenditures of up to $ 181,930.00 from the Equipment Replacement Account for a new F550 Truck.

5. To see what action the Town will take to adopt the proposed Five-Year Capital Improvement Plan, as approved by the Board of Finance. Copies are available at the Town Hall and on the Website.

6. To see what action the Town will take to approve the receipt and expenditure of LoCIP funds in the amount of $71,914.00 for tennis court replacement at Veterans’ Field.

7. To see what action the Town will take to adopt the proposed Board of Education Six Year Capital Building Project Plan. Copies are available at the Town Hall and on the Website. Dated at Sharon, Connecticut this 23rd of April 2024.

SELECTMEN OF THE TOWN OF SHARON

Casey T. Flanagan

Lynn S. Kearcher

John G. Brett

05-02-24

Latest News

‘So Little to Do,’ so much to discover at James Barron Art

Curator Deborah Goodman Davis reads the Emily Dickinson poem “The Grass So Little Has to Do.” Spencer Finch’s “Following Three Bees (Zinnias)” buzzes in the background.

Photo by Natalia Zukerman

“The Grass Has So Little to Do,” on view at James Barron Art in Kent, takes its title from Emily Dickinson’s poem “The Grass So Little Has to Do,” written in 1862:

“The Grass so little has to do—
A Sphere of simple Green—
With only Butterflies to brood
And Bees to entertain—”

Keep ReadingShow less

Marina Kotchoubey is not a woodworker

Marina Kotchoubey is not a woodworker

Marina Kotchoubey at the Ian Ingersoll Cabinetmakers showroom in West Cornwall.

Photo by D.H. Callahan

After 40-something years navigating the world of custom fine furniture, Ian Ingersoll was getting ready to retire. Starting off with a little dovetail stool that he sold at a shop in West Cornwall in the 1970s, he’d grown his skill and his business into something he — and the whole town — could be proud of. Shutting down that business was not an option.

Ingersoll built Ian Ingersoll Cabinetmakers, which produced mainly classical Shaker furniture, on passion: the passion he had to make a living through creative challenges and the passion of his employees, who all seem deeply in love with their craft.

Keep ReadingShow less
A legacy of giving at Norfolk Chamber Music Festival

One hundred and twenty years ago, Carl and Ellen Stoeckel commissioned New York architect E.K. Rossiter to design The Music Shed in Norfolk, Connecticut. After nearly a decade of entertaining their friends and neighbors with the finest music of the day, they built a permanent home for their beloved Litchfield County Choral Union.

The commission and full funding of the construction was not unheard of in an era when great fortunes led to public enrichment. Railroad tycoon John D. Rockefeller was instrumental in funding institutes of higher education. Steel baron Andrew Carnegie was building libraries all over the country, and famously said that a man who dies rich is a disgrace, challenging his peers to give their fortunes back to the people.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Two unique exhibitions at Geary Gallery

Henry Klimowicz with his sculpture, “Partial Pillar 1”

Photo by D.H. Callahan

On Saturday, Aug. 1, Geary Gallery opened its doors in Salisbury for two unique shows in its first- and second-floor gallery spaces. Art lovers flooded both floors over the course of the afternoon, giving the events a vibrant feeling that enhanced the importance of the art.

On the first floor is a show by Chicago-born, Colorado-based photographer Summers Moore, titled “Lobitos: Pueblo Fantasma,” or “Lobitos: Ghost Town.” The work centers around her daughter’s current hometown in Peru. Moore herself found a home away from home in Colorado in the mid-1980s and encouraged her children to seek out new places outside of their comfort zones.

Keep ReadingShow less

Writer’s retreat in the woods

Writer’s retreat in the woods

Participants in a 2024 Great Mountain Forest Woodland Academy workshop at Yale Camp.

Photo by Mike Zarfos

Great Mountain Forest (GMF) will host its first Nature Writing Retreat at the historic Yale Camp in Falls Village from Aug. 7-9, 2026. Writers of all levels are invited to draw inspiration from one of New England’s most notable forest landscapes. GMF envisions the retreat becoming an annual event celebrating writing, conservation and the relationship between people and forests.

This immersive three-day retreat reflects on the legacy of Hal Borland, the American writer and New York Times nature columnist whose work was deeply connected to this landscape. The retreat explores how wilderness shapes language, strengthens close observation and fosters environmental consciousness.

Keep ReadingShow less
From Cornwall to Rome, Adam Van Doren at Berkshire Botanical Garden

Artist Adam Van Doren and curator Donna Hassler talk to a group of visitors at the Berkshire Botanical Garden. A Stephen Proctor vessel sits to their left.

Photo by Natalia Zukerman

This summer, the Berkshire Botanical Garden in Stockbridge has hosted “Grounded in Nature: Paintings by Adam Van Doren,” an exhibition exploring the intimate relationship between architecture and the natural world.

On view for only a few more weeks in the Leonhardt Galleries, the exhibition features more than 35 watercolor and oil paintings by the New York-based artist, architect, author and Yale professor, curated by art historian Donna Hassler, director emerita of Chesterwood. The works span three distinct places that have shaped Van Doren’s artistic practice: New York City, Cornwall, Connecticut, and his travels throughout Europe.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.