Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Lakeville Journal - 1-12-23

LEGAL NOTICE

TOWN OF KENT

The second installment of the Real Estate, Personal Property and the Motor Vehicle Supplemental tax for the Grand List of 2021 is due and payable January 1, 2023. The second installment of the Real Estate, Personal Property and Motor Vehicle Supplemental tax for the Grand List of 2021 will become delinquent on Thursday, February 2, 2023.

As soon as the tax becomes delinquent, it shall be subject to interest at the rate of 1.5% per month from January 1, 2023 until the same is paid.

Bills may be viewed on line by going to the Tax Collector’s page of the Town of Kent website at www.townofkentct.org.

The Tax Collector’s office will be open from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday and there is a drop box at the front door of Town Hall.

Payment is also welcome through the mail at P. O. Box 311, Kent, Connecticut 06757.

Credit cards are accepted in the office and you may also pay online by going to https://www.mytaxbill.org/inet/bill/home.do?town=kent

Deborah Devaux CCMC

Tax Collector

12-22-22

01-12-23

01-26-23

 

Legal Notice

Notice is hereby given that Arnoff Moving & Storage, Inc. has a storage lien against the property owned by:

Peter Bogardus, L38 Lakeville, CT, HHG

Nancy Flood

L6, Lakeville, CT H, HHG

Peter Nugent, HP120 Lakeville, CT, HHG

Tracy Powell, HP260 Lakeville, CT, HHG

Corinna Sherman,16-38 Lakeville, CT, HHG

Lennette Benjamin M37 & HP189 Millerton, NY, HHG

Janice Fenn, M39 Millerton, NY, HHG

All such properties will be sold unless the lien is satisfied. Such liens are claimed for occupancy charges, processing fees, cleaning and miscellaneous services of the total reasonable value agreed upon price now due and owing and that a detailed statement of such charges, services and storage with a statement of dates has been previously mailed to the said accounts by certified letters, the said accounts are further notified that if said balance is not paid by Tuesday, January 31, 2023 at 12:00 p.m., the personal property above described will be sold by Absolute Auction and Realty online at www.aarbids.com on Wednesday, February 1, 2023 as provided under the Lien Law of the State of New York and the Lien Law of the State of Connecticut. Please register to bid under www.aarbids.com if you wish to participate.

01-12-23

01-19 -23

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

JEFFREY A. FILLMAN

Late of Salisbury

AKA Jeffrey Andrew Fillman

(22-00483)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated December 29, 2022, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Joshua Fillman

c/o Robert L Fisher

Cramer & Anderson, LLP

46 West Street, PO Box 278

Litchfield, CT 06759

Megan M. Foley

Clerk

01-12-23

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

KATHERINE E. GANNETT

Late of West Cornwall

(22-00476)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated December 29, 2022, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Jill S. Goodman

William O Riiska

William O. Riiska

3 Farnam Road

PO Box 1340

Lakeville, CT 06039

Megan M. Foley

Clerk

01-12-23

 

Latest News

Undermountain Trail

An after-dark rescue on the Undermountain Trail on Monday, Aug. 24 prompted officials to warn unprepared hikers from setting out close to sundown.

Alec Linden

SALISBURY — A nighttime rescue involving approximately 18 emergency responders has prompted local officials to warn hikers against entering the Bear Mountain area without adequate supplies or enough time to return before dark.

Crews were dispatched to the Undermountain Trail trailhead on Undermountain Road shortly before 9 p.m. Monday, Aug. 24, after two hikers called 911 to report that one of them, a 62-year-old woman, was experiencing numbness on one side of her body.

Keep ReadingShow less
“The Divine Sister” comes to Sharon Playhouse for one-night benefit
Playwright and performer Charles Busch is “The Divine Sister.”
Provided

Continuing a popular tradition, the Sharon Playhouse will present a one-performance-only staged reading of “The Divine Sister,” another riotous comic romp by the acclaimed playwright and performer Charles Busch, on Friday, Aug. 28 at 7 p.m.

The play is a wild and witty homage to Hollywood films that feature nuns — from “The Song of Bernadette” and “The Bells of St. Mary’s” to “The Singing Nun” and “The Sound of Music.” It is classic Charles Busch: wickedly funny, gloriously over-the-top and overflowing with theatrical joy.

Keep ReadingShow less

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik in her studio

Natalia Zukerman
Maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see.
— KK Kozik

KK Kozik has a theory about getting older.

“I don’t think you have eyes to see until you have eyes to see,” said the painter. “And maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see, and maybe that’s what comes with wisdom.”

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Lakeville Open Horse Show returns for 69th year

Jazzmine Bone and A Stitch in Tyme power through the Gambler’s Choice run during the 2024 Lakeville Open.

Caitlin Von Graf

For nearly seven decades, the Lakeville Open Horse Show has brought riders, horses and spectators together for a day of competition and community.

This year’s show takes place on Sunday, Aug. 30, at Riga Meadow at Coole Park, 1031 Bengal Amenia Road in Millbrook.

Keep ReadingShow less
A new home for contemporary music in Connecticut

This year, the ARChive of Contemporary Music, or ARC, is moving its collection to a permanent home in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

ARC is somewhat hard to imagine. Comprised mainly of huge collections from musicians, archivists, and DJs, it has compiled more than three million sound recordings, consisting of over 90 million songs.

Keep ReadingShow less
A Vietnamese water puppet musical returns to the quarry where it began

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham” combines Vietnamese water puppetry, shadow theater, music and storytelling.

Provided

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham,” the first Vietnamese American water puppet show, is returning to the water where it was born. The perpetual motion puppet show will be at TurnPark Art Space in West Stockbridge, Mass., Aug. 28 and 29, following a sold-out New York City premiere earlier this year. The production was originally developed at TurnPark, where its puppets first danced across the surface of the quarry lake.

Created by Vietnamese American artist Tommy Nguyen and director and designer Doug Fitch, the production tells the story of Nguyen’s mother, Kim Pham, and her journey from Vietnam to the United States. The story moves between memory, Vietnamese history and mythology, and the realities of immigration, following Kim from her childhood in Vietnam through her escape as a “boat person” and eventual life in Houston, Texas.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.