Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Lakeville Journal - 5-5-22

NOTICE OF INTENT TO REQUEST RELEASE

OF FUNDS

May 5, 2022

State of Connecticut, Department of Housing (DOH)

505 Hudson Street

Hartford, CT 06106

Hermia M. Delaire, DOH Certifying Officer, (860) 270-8149

REQUEST FOR RELEASE OF FUNDS

On or about May 20, 2022 the State of Connecticut, Department of Housing (DOH) will submit a request to the U.S Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) for the release of Federal HOME funds under Title II of the National Affordable Housing Act of 1990, as amended, to undertake a project known as Sarum Village III Project located at 34 Cobble Road, Salisbury, CT 06068. HOME funding not to exceed $1,500,000.00 is requested for the purpose of the new construction of ten (10) rental housing units. Total project cost (HUD and non-HUD funds) estimated around $3,621,200.00

FINDING OF NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT

The State of Connecticut, Department of Housing has determined that the project will have no significant impact on the human environment. Therefore, an Environmental Impact Statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) is not required. Additional project information is contained in the Environmental Review Record (ERR). The ERR will be made available to the public for review either electronically or by U.S. Mail. Please submit your request by U.S. mail to Hermia M. Delaire, Program Manager, DOH, 505 Hudson Street, Hartford, CT 06106 or by email to Hermia.Delaire@ct.gov.

PUBLIC COMMENTS

Any individual, group, or agency may submit written comments on the ERR to Michael Santoro, Director, Office of Policy, Research and Housing Support, DOH, 505 Hudson Street, Hartford, CT 06106. All comments received by May 16, 2022 will be considered by DOH prior to authorizing submission of a request for release of funds.

ENVIRONMENTAL CERTIFICATION

DOH certifies to HUD that Hermia M. Delaire in her capacity as Program Manager consents to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal Courts if an action is brought to enforce responsibilities in relation to the environmental review process and that these responsibilities have been satisfied. HUD’s approval of the certification satisfies its responsibilities under NEPA and related laws and authorities and allows the DOH to use Program funds.

OBJECTIONS TO RELEASE OF FUNDS

DOH will accept objections to its release of fund and certification for a period of fifteen days following the anticipated submission date or its actual receipt of the request (whichever is later) only if they are on one of the following bases: (a) the certification was not executed by DOH’s Certifying Officer (b) DOH has omitted a step or failed to make a decision or finding required by HUD regulations at 24 CFR part 58; (c) the grant recipient or other participants in the development process have committed funds, incurred costs or undertaken activities not authorized by 24 CFR Part 58 before approval of a release of HOME funds by HUD; or (d) another Federal agency acting pursuant to 40 CFR Part 1504 has submitted a written finding that the project is unsatisfactory from the standpoint of environmental quality. Objections must be prepared and submitted in accordance with the required procedures (24 CFR Part 58, Sec. 58.76) and shall be addressed to Michael Santoro, Director, Office of Policy, Research and Housing Support, DOH, 505 Hudson Street, Hartford, CT 06106. Potential objectors should contact DOH to verify the actual last day of the objection period.

Michael Santoro, Director Office of Policy, Research and Housing Support

State of Connecticut Department of Housing

05-05-22

 

CANAAN

FIRE DISTRICT

WARNING

All persons eligible to vote in meetings of the Canaan Fire District are hereby warned that the Annual Budget Meeting of the said District will be held at the North Canaan Town Hall on Tuesday, May 17th, 2022 at 7:00 p.m. to consider and act upon the following items:

1. To approve the District budget proposed for the 2022-2023 fiscal year by the Executive Committee of the District; and

2. To transact any other business proper to come before such meeting.

Dated at North Canaan, Connecticut this 6th day of May, 2022.

Anthony J. Nania

Warden

05-05-22

Notice of Approval by the Salisbury Inland

Wetlands Agent

In accordance with the Connecticul General Statutes 22a-42a © 2, an approval has been granted to Marc Fasteau and Anne Fredericks, owners of property at 19 Morgan Lane, Salisbury, on their application 2022-IW-054A to plant fruit trees in the Upland review area. The agent has found that such activity “would result in no

Greater than a minimal impact on any wetlands or watercourse”. The approval is subject to both special and standard conditions.

05-05-22

 

WARNING

ANNUAL TOWN MEETING/TOWN OF SHARON

MAY 13, 2022

In-Person

Masks and social distancing are required

The legal voters of the Town of Sharon and those entitled to vote in meetings of said Town are hereby warned and notified that the Annual Town Meeting concerning the budget and other items of said Town, will be held at the Sharon Town Hall, 63 Main Street, on Friday, May 13, 2022 at 7:00 PM for the following purposes:

1. To see what action the Town will take for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2022 through June 30, 2023, regarding the following, as approved by the Board of Finance:

a. To adopt the annual budget of the Town of Sharon. Copies are available at Town Hall and on the Website

2. To see what action the Town will take for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 2022 through June 30, 2023, regarding the following as approved by the Board of Finance:

a. To authorize the acceptance and expenditure of TOWN AID ROAD funds for the maintenance, construction and reconstruction of our Town roads and bridges;

b. To authorize expenditures of up to $9,600.00 from the Sharon Cemetery Fund;

c. To authorize the acceptance and expenditure of any state, federal or other funds or grants for educational purposes;

d. To authorize the expenditure of up to $1,000.00 in interest from the Virginia Brown Fund for Nature’s Classroom;

e. To authorize the acceptance and expenditure of any funds or grants for general municipal purposes;

f. To authorize the expenditures of up to $5,000.00 from the 67 Main Street Account for general maintenance of that building.

3. To see what action the Town will take to adopt the proposed Five-Year Capital Improvement Plan, as approved by the Board of Finance. Copies are available at the Town Hall and on the Website.

Dated at Sharon, Connecticut this 12th of April 2022.

Selectmen of the

Town of Sharon

Brent M. Colley

Dale C. Jones

Casey T. Flanagan

05-05-22

 

Notice of Decision

Town of Salisbury

Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission

Notice is hereby given that the following action was taken by the Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission of the Town of Salisbury, Connecticut on April 25, 2022:

Approved - Application 2022-IW-055 by the American School for the Deaf for the construction of stormwater quality measures including vegetative buffer plantings in the upland review area. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s map 64 as lot 8 and is known as 410 Twin Lakes Road, Salisbury.

Approved Subject to Conditions - Application 2022-IW-056 by Kent Greenhouse and Gardens for the construction of a new parking area and accessway for the front of the house, invasive plant removal, driveway cross pipe repairs/replacements, and native plantings. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s map 23 as lot 10 and is known as 19 Hemlock Lane, Salisbury. The owners of the property are Michael Kiernan and Marielle Chaves.

Any aggrieved person may appeal these decisions to the Connecticut Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes §22a-43(a) & §8-8.

05-05-22

Latest News

Sharon voters split opioid settlement funds between ambulance, regional programs

Sharon voters approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds at an Aug. 27 town meeting.

Alec Linden

SHARON — Sharon voters unanimously approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds between the town’s ambulance service and a regional fund supporting addiction prevention, harm reduction and mental health services.

The decision Thursday, Aug. 27, came two months after voters rejected an earlier Board of Finance-backed proposal, 27-11, at a June 18 town meeting. Residents had expressed concern about directing all the money, which must be used for opioid remediation, to a regional organization rather than supporting the town’s emergency medical service.

Keep ReadingShow less
At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.