Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 5-5-22

NOTICE OF ANNUAL PUBLIC HEARING ON THE BUDGET, ANNUAL MEETING, SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTION AND VOTE

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Board of Education of the Northeast Central School District, Dutchess and Columbia Counties, New York, will hold a Public Hearing on the Budget in the High School Library at the Webutuck High School Building, Haight Road, Amenia, New York, on Monday, May 9, 2022 at 7:00 P.M., for the purpose of presenting the budget document for the 2022-2023 School Year.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that a copy of the statement of the amount of money which will be required to fund the budget for the 2022-2023 school year, exclusive of public monies, may be obtained by any resident of the District during business hours, between 9:00 A.M. and 3:00 P.M., prevailing time, at the Webutuck Elementary School, Eugene Brooks Intermediate School, Webutuck High School and at the District Administrative Office between 9:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M., prevailing time, effective May 3, 2022, except Saturday, Sunday or holidays. Copies of the Budget will also be available at the Northeast-Millerton Library and the Amenia Free Library.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that the Annual Meeting, Election of Members of the Board of Education and Vote on the Budget of the qualified voters of the Northeast Central School District, will be held on Tuesday, May 17, 2022 at the Webutuck High School gym, Haight Road, Amenia, New York, between the hours of 12:00 P.M. and 9:00 P.M., prevailing time, when the polls will be open for the purpose of voting by voting machine:

A. To elect two (2) members to the Board of Education, both seats commencing July 1, 2022 and expiring on June 30, 2025, to succeed John Merwin and Chris Mayville whose terms expire on June 30, 2022.

B.PROPOSITION I: 2022-2023 Northeast (Webutuck) CSD Budget

Shall the 2022-2023 Budget as adopted by the Board of Education in the amount of $ 25,039,114, with anticipated revenue exclusive of taxes in the amount of $ 8,065,415 and the amount to be raised through taxes of $ 16,973,699, be approved?

C. PROPOSITION II: 2022-2023 Transportation Vehicle Purchase

SHALL the Board of Education of the Webutuck Central School District be authorized to: (1) acquire two (2) transportation vehicles, one (1) wheelchair accessible mini-bus and one (1) utility vehicle at a maximum aggregate cost not to exceed $170,000; (2) expend such sum

or so much thereof as may be necessary for such purpose; (3) levy the necessary tax therefore, to be levied and collected in annual installments in such years and in such amounts as may be determined by the Board of Education taking into account state aid received; and (4) in anticipation of the collection of such tax, issue bonds and notes of the District at one time or from time to time in the principal amount not to exceed $170,000, and levy a tax to pay the interest on said obligations when due?

D.To transact such other business as may properly come before the meeting pursuant to the Education Law of the State of New York.

The election and budget vote shall be by machine or absentee ballot. The hours during which the poll shall be kept open shall be from 12:00 P.M. until 9:00 P.M., prevailing time, or for as long thereafter as necessary to enable qualified voters who are in the polling place at 9:00 P.M. to cast their ballots.

AND FURTHER NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the qualified voters of the School District shall be entitled to vote in said annual vote and election. A qualified voter is one who is (1) a citizen of the United States of America, (2) eighteen (18) years of age or older, and (3) resident within the School District for a period of thirty (30) days preceding the annual vote and election. The School District may require all persons offering to vote at the budget vote and election to provide one form of proof of residency pursuant to Education Law section 2018-c. Such form may include a driver’s license, a non-driver identification card, a utility bill, or a voter registration card. Upon offer of proof of residency, the School District may also require all persons offering to vote to provide their signature, printed name and address.

NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN that absentee ballots will be available for this Election and Vote. Applications for absentee ballots for the School District Election and Vote may be obtained at the Office of the District Clerk at the Webutuck High School building, Haight Road, Amenia, New York on school days during school hour, or on the district’s website at www.webutuckschools.org beginning March 1, 2022. The application must be returned to the District Clerk by May 10, 2022 if the ballot is to be mailed to the voter, or the day before the election, May 16, 2022, if the ballot is to be delivered personally to the voter. Absentee ballots must be received at the Office of the District Clerk no later than 5:00 P.M., prevailing time, on the day of the Election and Vote, May 17, 2022.

The Education Law makes special provisions for absentee voting by “permanently disabled” voters of the District and any questions regarding these should be directed to the District Clerk.

A list of all persons to whom absentee ballots shall have been issued will be available for inspection to qualified voters of the District at the said District Administrative Offices during regular office hours, 9:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M., prevailing time, including the day of the Election and Vote. Any qualified voter may file a written challenge the acceptance of the ballot of any person on such list, by making his/her challenge and reasons therefore known to the Inspector of Election before the close of the polls.

The Education Law also makes special provisions for absentee voting for “military” voters of the District. Specifically, the law provides a unique procedure for “military ballots” in school district votes. Whereas absentee ballot applications and absentee ballots must be received by the voter by mail, a military voter may elect to receive his/her absentee ballot application and absentee ballot by mail, email or facsimile. The military voter must, however, return his/her original military ballot application and military ballot by mail or in person. The Clerk of the Board shall transmit the military voter’s military ballot in accord with the military voter’s preferred method of transmission, or if no preferred method is identified by mail, not later than twenty-five (25) days before the vote. The Clerk of the Board must then receive the military voter’s military ballot by mail or in person not later than 5:00 P.M. on the day of the vote.

AND FURTHER NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that pursuant to a rule adopted by the Board of Education in accordance with Education Law ß ß 2035, 2008, any referenda or propositions to amend the budget, or otherwise to be submitted for voting at said election, must be filed with and directed to the District Clerk at the District Office, on or before April 18, 2022; must be typed or printed in the English language; must be signed by at least twenty-five (25) qualified voters of the District; and must state the name and residence of the candidate, and the name and residence of each signer. However, the Board of Education will not entertain or place before the voters any petition or any proposition if its purpose is beyond the power of the voters or is illegal, or any proposition requiring the expenditure of monies which fails to include specific appropriations for all such expenditures required by the proposition.

Therese M. Trotter

Clerk of the Board

Northeast (Webutuck) Central School District

05-05-22

05-12-22

 

NOTICE OF

PUBLIC HEARING

TOWN OF

AMENIA ZONING

BOARD OF APPEALS

AREA VARIANCES RELATED TO PROPERTY

LOCATED AT

103 YELLOW CITY ROAD, AMENIA

NEW YORK

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that, pursuant to Section 121-59(G) of the Town of Amenia Zoning Code, a public hearing will be held by the Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA) of the Town of Amenia, New York, on May 16th 2022 at 6:00 PM. Applicant Andres J. Valdespino seeks the following area variances in connection with the installation of a ground mounted solar energy system (GMSES) in the Rural Residential (RR) Zoning District: (i) a setback variance of thirty-three (33) feet, where 100 feet is required pursuant to Section 121-52.1(H)(1) of the Zoning Law of the Town of Amenia (the “Zoning Law”), but seventy-seven (77) feet is proposed at the northeast corner of the proposed installation and (ii) an area variance to allow the installation of the GMSES in the front yard of the subject property; where Section 121-52.1(H)(7) of the Zoning Law requires all such installations in residential and commercial districts to be installed in the side yard or rear yard. The property is located at 103 Yellow City Road, Tax Parcel #132000-7267-00-100601-0000, Amenia, NY.

A copy of the application is on file in the Planning/Zoning Office, 2nd Floor for public viewing and inspection, Monday-Thursday, 9-3 P.M by appointment. Please call 845-373-8860 X 122.

05-05-22

Latest News

Sharon voters split opioid settlement funds between ambulance, regional programs

Sharon voters approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds at an Aug. 27 town meeting.

Alec Linden

SHARON — Sharon voters unanimously approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds between the town’s ambulance service and a regional fund supporting addiction prevention, harm reduction and mental health services.

The decision Thursday, Aug. 27, came two months after voters rejected an earlier Board of Finance-backed proposal, 27-11, at a June 18 town meeting. Residents had expressed concern about directing all the money, which must be used for opioid remediation, to a regional organization rather than supporting the town’s emergency medical service.

Keep ReadingShow less
At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.