Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Lakeville Journal - 3-10-22

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

LEONIE BREWER

Late of Salisbury

(22-00041)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated February 24, 2022, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciary is:

Salisbury Bank and Trust Company

c/o Stephen K Gellman

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

One Constitution Plaza

Hartford, CT 06103

Megan M. Foley

Clerk

03-10-22

 

LEGAL NOTICE

PUBLIC AUCTION

In accordance with Connecticut General Statutes, a public auction consisting of miscellaneous personal property, furniture and household goods will be held at Stor-It-All, Inc., 325 Ashley Falls Rd and 13 Clayton Rd, Canaan, CT 06018 at 1:00 PM on Friday, March 25, 2022. Stor-It-All, Inc. reserves the right to cancel a sale at any time, for any reason.

Since due notice has been given to the owners and all parties known to claim an interest therein, you are each notified your personal property will be sold unless all storage and related charges are paid in full.

13 Clayton Rd:

2 - Scott A. Von-Richthofen

5 - Scott A. Von-Richthofen

99 - Eric C. Hodge aka

Eric Carroll Hodge

191- Scott A. Von-Richthofen

325 Ashley Falls Rd:

583 - Caroline Hallas

Items to be sold as is, no warranty is expressed or implied. Items to be more specifically described at time of sale. Terms of payment: CASH or CERTIFIED CHECK.

Stor-It-All, Inc. P.O. Box 1105, Canaan, CT 06018.

03-03-22

03-10-22

 

Notice of Decision

Town of Salisbury

Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission

Notice is hereby given that the following action was taken by the Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Commission of the Town of Salisbury, Connecticut on February 28, 2022:

Approved with Conditions - Application 2022-IW-048 by owner, Lime Rock Park II, LLC to construct a new Paddock B garage building. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s map 4 as lot 16 and is known as 497 Lime Rock Road, Lakeville.

Approved - Application 2022-IW-049 by the Town of Salisbury to replace a bridge over the Salmon Kill River on Salmon Kill Road between Brinton Hill Road and Furnace Road in Lakeville.

Approved - Application 2022-IW-050 by Riga Construction, LLC to repair the foundation of a pavilion. The property is shown on Salisbury Assessor’s map 9 as lot 14 and is known as 34 Indian Orchard Road, Lakeville. The property is owned by Jon M Hoffman Trustee, C/O Howard Karshan.

Any aggrieved person may appeal this decision to the Connecticut Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes §22a-43(a) & §8-8.

03-10-22

 

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF

DIANE MAGNUSON

Late of Salisbury

(22-00070)

The Hon. Diane S. Blick, Judge of the Court of Probate, District of Litchfield Hills Probate Court, by decree dated February 24, 2022, ordered that all claims must be presented to the fiduciary at the address below. Failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover on such claim.

The fiduciaries are:

Gregory Siner and Troy Magnuson

c/o Mark J Capecelatro

Mark Capecelatro, LLC

117 Main St-Box 1045

Canaan, CT 06018

Megan M. Foley

Clerk

03-10-22

Latest News

Undermountain Trail

An after-dark rescue on the Undermountain Trail on Monday, Aug. 24 prompted officials to warn unprepared hikers from setting out close to sundown.

Alec Linden

SALISBURY — A nighttime rescue involving approximately 18 emergency responders has prompted local officials to warn hikers against entering the Bear Mountain area without adequate supplies or enough time to return before dark.

Crews were dispatched to the Undermountain Trail trailhead on Undermountain Road shortly before 9 p.m. Monday, Aug. 24, after two hikers called 911 to report that one of them, a 62-year-old woman, was experiencing numbness on one side of her body.

Keep ReadingShow less
“The Divine Sister” comes to Sharon Playhouse for one-night benefit
Playwright and performer Charles Busch is “The Divine Sister.”
Provided

Continuing a popular tradition, the Sharon Playhouse will present a one-performance-only staged reading of “The Divine Sister,” another riotous comic romp by the acclaimed playwright and performer Charles Busch, on Friday, Aug. 28 at 7 p.m.

The play is a wild and witty homage to Hollywood films that feature nuns — from “The Song of Bernadette” and “The Bells of St. Mary’s” to “The Singing Nun” and “The Sound of Music.” It is classic Charles Busch: wickedly funny, gloriously over-the-top and overflowing with theatrical joy.

Keep ReadingShow less

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik sees things differently

KK Kozik in her studio

Natalia Zukerman
Maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see.
— KK Kozik

KK Kozik has a theory about getting older.

“I don’t think you have eyes to see until you have eyes to see,” said the painter. “And maybe it takes the ability to interpret what you’re looking at to really see, and maybe that’s what comes with wisdom.”

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Lakeville Open Horse Show returns for 69th year

Jazzmine Bone and A Stitch in Tyme power through the Gambler’s Choice run during the 2024 Lakeville Open.

Caitlin Von Graf

For nearly seven decades, the Lakeville Open Horse Show has brought riders, horses and spectators together for a day of competition and community.

This year’s show takes place on Sunday, Aug. 30, at Riga Meadow at Coole Park, 1031 Bengal Amenia Road in Millbrook.

Keep ReadingShow less
A new home for contemporary music in Connecticut

This year, the ARChive of Contemporary Music, or ARC, is moving its collection to a permanent home in Ridgefield, Connecticut.

ARC is somewhat hard to imagine. Comprised mainly of huge collections from musicians, archivists, and DJs, it has compiled more than three million sound recordings, consisting of over 90 million songs.

Keep ReadingShow less
A Vietnamese water puppet musical returns to the quarry where it began

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham” combines Vietnamese water puppetry, shadow theater, music and storytelling.

Provided

“The Magnificent Ms. Pham,” the first Vietnamese American water puppet show, is returning to the water where it was born. The perpetual motion puppet show will be at TurnPark Art Space in West Stockbridge, Mass., Aug. 28 and 29, following a sold-out New York City premiere earlier this year. The production was originally developed at TurnPark, where its puppets first danced across the surface of the quarry lake.

Created by Vietnamese American artist Tommy Nguyen and director and designer Doug Fitch, the production tells the story of Nguyen’s mother, Kim Pham, and her journey from Vietnam to the United States. The story moves between memory, Vietnamese history and mythology, and the realities of immigration, following Kim from her childhood in Vietnam through her escape as a “boat person” and eventual life in Houston, Texas.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.