Thank you!
Your support is sustaining the future of local news in our communities.

Legal Notices - The Millerton News - 12-17-20

Legal Notice

Please take notice that the organizational meeting for the Pine Plains Fire District of the Town of Pine Plains, County of Dutchess, New York, will be held on the 5th day of January, 2021, at 7 o’clock P.M. on that day at the firehouse, 7 Lake Road, Pine Plains, NY.

By order of the Board of Fire Commissioners of the

Pine Plains Fire District.

 Secretary

Heather Lamont

Pine Plains Fire District

12-17-20

 

Legal Notice

The Board of Trustees of the Evergreen Cemetery Inc. have scheduled a lot owners and general business meeting on December 19, 2020 at 9:00 am.

The meeting will be held at the American Legion Post #426 located at 9 North Main Street, Pine Plains, NY 12567.

12-10-20

12-17-20

 

TOWN BOARD OF THE TOWN OF NORTH EAST

NOTICE OF

SPECIAL MEETING

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the Annual Organizational Meeting of the North East Town Board for the year 2021 will be held on Monday, January 4, 2021 at 5:00 p.m. at the NorthEast-Millerton Library Annex, 28 Century Boulevard, Millerton, New York.

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that, in case of cancellation due to inclement weather, the Annual Organizational Meeting will be held on Tuesday, January 5, 2021 at 5:00 p.m. at the NorthEast-Millerton Library Annex, 28 Century Boulevard, Millerton, New York.

The audience will be limited based on social distancing rules. Attendees must wear a mask.

The meeting will also be via “Zoom” and anyone wishing to attend should contact the Town Clerk at northeasttown@taconic.net to request the videoconference link and password.

The videoconference will be recorded and a transcript of the meeting will be made available at a later date. Dated: December 11, 2020.

BY ORDER OF THE NORTH EAST TOWN BOARD

Gail J. Wheeler, Town of North East Town Clerk

 12-17-20

 

Legal notice

Notice of formation of 6 WEST STREET PAWLING, LLC; Articles of Organization filed with Secretary of State of New York (SSNY) on 11/06/2020; Office located in Dutchess County; SSNY is designated as agent of LLC upon whom process against it may be served; SSNY shall mail a copy of any such process served to: The LLC, 10 West Street, Pawling, NY 12589; Purpose is any lawful act or activity.

11-26-20

12-03-20

12-10-20

12-17-20

12-24-20

01-07-21

Latest News

Sharon voters split opioid settlement funds between ambulance, regional programs

Sharon voters approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds at an Aug. 27 town meeting.

Alec Linden

SHARON — Sharon voters unanimously approved splitting $24,000 in opioid settlement funds between the town’s ambulance service and a regional fund supporting addiction prevention, harm reduction and mental health services.

The decision Thursday, Aug. 27, came two months after voters rejected an earlier Board of Finance-backed proposal, 27-11, at a June 18 town meeting. Residents had expressed concern about directing all the money, which must be used for opioid remediation, to a regional organization rather than supporting the town’s emergency medical service.

Keep ReadingShow less
At Peggy Mercury, prep meets punk in ‘Imaginary Concerts’
Greg Fricke and James Boehmer, co-owners of Peggy Mercury in Kent, recently launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts.”
Provided

Last month, James Boehmer and Greg Fricke of Peggy Mercury launched their first fashion line, “Imaginary Concerts,” wearable art sold exclusively at their store in the Kent Barns section of Kent, Connecticut.

The two fashion industry veterans opened Peggy Mercury more than two years ago, and a quick visit will tell you that people are finding what they’re looking for at the beauty and lifestyle store. But what they’re looking for is never standard.

Keep ReadingShow less

“Girlbomb” at 20

“Girlbomb” at 20
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
Photo by Jessica YurkoMillerton author Janice Erlbaum will celebrate the 20th anniversary of her memoir “Girlbomb” at Black Rabbit Dispensary on Sept. 5.
With memoir...the character only knows what the character knows.
Janice Erlbaum

In “Girlbomb: A Halfway Homeless Memoir,” published in 2006, author Janice Erlbaum wrote about the years after she left her family’s Brooklyn apartment at 15, moving through shelters, group homes, squats, clubs and the streets of 1980s New York while somehow continuing to attend high school. The book has sold more than 75,000 copies, stayed in print for two decades and continues to find new readers.

Now Erlbaum, 57, lives in Millerton and on Saturday, Sept. 5, at 7:30 p.m., she will celebrate the 20th anniversary of “Girlbomb” with a reading at Black Rabbit Dispensary. The event is open to the public and will be livestreamed on Instagram.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

Spencertown’s 21st Festival Of Books
Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, author of “Daylight Come: Harry Belafonte and the World He Made” is one of thefeatured authors at the Spencertown Academy Festival of Books on Saturday, Sept. 5.
Mirissa Neff

On Saturday, Sept. 5, the Spencertown Academy Arts Center in Spencertown, New York, will host its 21st annual Book Festival.

With over 20,000 gently used books, CDs, DVDs and vinyl donated by the community, it took volunteers 45 days — and an estimated 750 hours —to set the whole thing up. Most of that time was spent sorting through the vast troves of donations and organizing them by category.

Keep ReadingShow less
Paul Newman racing doc to screen in North Canaan on Sunday
“Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman,”will be screened Sunday, Sept. 6, at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan.
Provided

On Sunday, Sept. 6, Lime Rock Park will host a screening of the documentary “Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman” at the Colonial Theatre in North Canaan at 7 p.m.

Newman was one of the most celebrated actors of the 20th century, known for films including “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” “Hud” and “Cool Hand Luke.” His 1969 film “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” also began a decades-long friendship with co-star Robert Redford.

Keep ReadingShow less
Community to take center stage at Dive Barn

A scene from last year’s Dance Barn.

Steven Tayler

On Sunday, Sept. 6, PS21 in Chatham, New York, will host a celebration of community through dance at its second annual Dive Barn performance at the organization’s Dance Barn.

Dive Barn is the brainchild of dancer, teacher and choreographer Sayer Mansfield, who has dedicated her life to contemporary and experimental dance. She studied in the Department of Dance at NYU Tisch School of the Arts and at the Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance. She’s performed with companies including Pilobolus, Compagnie Marie Chouinardand Mark Morris Dance Group. Her work has been featured in films including “Little Women,” “Maestro” and “Sproutland.” She has served on the faculties of Jacob’s Pillow, Phillips Academy Andover, as well as Harvard and Yale Universities.

Keep ReadingShow less
google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.

google preferred source

Want more of our stories on Google? Click here to make us a Preferred Source.