Crews row Lake Waramaug in Kent Invitational

The girls heat between first boats from Kent School, The Hotchkiss School, Simsbury High School, Sacred Heart Greenwich, and East Lyme High School was won by Kent.

Lans Christensen

Crews row Lake Waramaug in Kent Invitational

NEW PRESTON — The 29th annual Kent Invitational boys and girls rowing regatta took place on Lake Waramaug Saturday, May 11.

This sun-filled day of racing featured eight high school teams: Kent School, The Hotchkiss School, Salisbury School, Farmington High School, Simsbury High School, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Brunswick School, and East Lyme High School.

Multiple rowing teams from each school faced off on the 1,500-meter course as hundreds of attendees took in the races from shore.

Kent Coach Eric Houston described racing conditions as “almost perfect,” aside from a slight tailwind, and thanked all the volunteers who contributed to a successful day on the water.

“There were some very good and close races today,” Houston stated.

For the girls, the race between first boat crews was won by Kent with a time of 5:12.1. Hotchkiss placed second in 5:23.2 and Simsbury took third with 5:29.7.

Kent won the girls second boat race as well in 5:32.8, followed by Hotchkiss in second place with a time of 5:40.2 and Farmington in third with 5:46.9. During this race, Hotchkiss’s boat caught a blade in the buoy line, which delayed them for a few strokes about midway through the course. They recovered and finished the race less than eight seconds behind Kent.

The girls third boat race was won by Kent in 5:43.7. Simsbury took second in 6:03.5 and Farmington placed third in 6:46.3.

The fourth boat race for the girls was won by Farmington with a time of 6:13.2, followed by East Lyme in 6:34.1 for second and Kent took third in 6:45.4.

Boys rowing teams from Salisbury School, Kent School, and Brunswick School hit Lake Waramaug May 11 for the 29th annual Kent Invitational.Lans Christensen

The boys first boat race was won by Salisbury in 4:29.5. Kent followed closely behind, earning second in 4:30.3 and Brunswick took third in 4:33.4.

Kent won the boys second boat race in a photo finish, a half second ahead of Salisbury. Kent finished in 4:46.4, Salisbury finished in 4:46.9 and Brunswick took third in 4:51.8.

Brunswick placed first in the boys third boat race with 4:57.4. Kent followed in second with a time of 5:02.2 and Salisbury took third in 5:15.5.

The boys fourth boat race was won by Brunswick in 5:07.8, followed by Farmington in second with a time of 5:16.9 and Kent in third at 5:25.6.

When the regatta was done, crews broke down the boats and loaded them back onto the buses.Lans Christensen


Latest News

Mountaineers compete in state track meet

Kyle McCarron led the pack through three laps in the boys 1600-meter race at the Class S state meet, May 29.

Riley Klein

NEW BRITAIN — Housatonic Valley Regional High School had eight athletes compete in the Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference Class S track and field championship May 29.

HVRHS made its mark throughout the long day of competitions at Willow Brook Park. The meet saw several Mountaineers set new personal records (PR) and two podiumed, qualifying for the State Open meet Monday, June 3.

Keep ReadingShow less
Rising demand for home elevators

Ray and Eve Pech inside their Sevaria home elevator, which was recently installed as part of a larger renovation project.

Debra A. Aleksinas

Ray and Eve Pech were in their late 30’s when they built their dream house 40 years ago on the side of a mountain overlooking Ski Sundown.

The modest, 2,000-square-foot, vertically-designed home offered privacy, ample space for their young family, stunning scenery — and stairs galore.

Keep ReadingShow less
Summer series triumphs at Music Mountain

Benjamin Hochman and Friends opened the 2023 Music Mountain summer series at Gordon Hall.

Anne Daily

Music Mountain in Falls Village is set to begin its 95th season on June 2.

The summer will open with a benefit concert and reception featuring pianist Benjamin Hochman and Friends from the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra. Under the leadership of Artistic Director Oskar Espina Ruiz, the festival promises a season rich with transformative musical experiences.

Keep ReadingShow less