Kent home prices climb in 2026

Kent home prices climb in 2026

The Kent Hills Condominium at 80 North Main Street was built in stages between 1971 and 1987 and features townhouses and apartments. Sales and prices have increased recently.

Christine Bates

KENT — The 12-month trailing median price for a single-family home in Kent increased to $607,500 for the period ending Feb. 28, 2026.

The figure marks a 28% increase from the $475,000 median recorded for the 12 months ending February 2025, and up from $483,000 for the comparable 12-month period ending February 2024.

The unit sales of single-family homes in Kent on a 12-month rolling basis remained within their historic range.

A total of 28 single-family homes were sold in the 12 months ending Feb. 28, 2026, compared with 29 sales in the period ending Feb. 28, 2025, and 32 sales for the 12 months ending Feb. 29, 2024. Historically, annual sales of single-family homes in Kent typically range between 25 and 35 transactions.

Inventory of all homes remains limited. As of early March, there were seven single-family homes on the market. Of those, four were listed above $1 million with only one residential property listed below the current $607,000 median price. No residential condos are listed for sale. Six parcels of land are listed on the MLS ranging from $340,000 to $590,000. Summer furnished rentals are now hitting the market for $6,500 to $30,000 per month.

Condo prices also appreciated over the past year.

The 12-month trailing. median price for a condo in Kent increased to $439,000 for the period ending February 28, 2026 — its highest point in 20 years. This peak marks a $100,000 increase from the $ $349,000 median recorded for the 12 months ending Feb. 28, 2025, and from $289,000 for the comparable period ending Feb. 28, 2024.

The sale of condos accelerated during this same period with a total of nine units sold in the 12 months ending Feb. 28, 2026, compared with only three sales in the period ending Feb. 28, 2025, and four sales for the 12 months ending Feb. 29, 2024